Patties Foods Limited (PFL), recognises the importance of your privacy. We hold personal information about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. The privacy policy applies to all the PFL brands.

1       PURPOSE

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1.1     What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.pattiesfoods.com.au from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

1.2     Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

1.1     Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. For example, recruitment agencies. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

1.2     Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

1.3     Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

1.4     Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and request that  we update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing, as set out at clause 1.9, below

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

1.5     Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the Personal Information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

1.6     Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

1.7     Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

In writing:Patties Foods Pty Ltd

Level 2, 1 Joseph Avenue

Mentone VIC 3194

Email: info@patties.com.au or phone: 03 8540 9100

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to update our privacy policy. We may notify changes to our privacy policy by posting an amended version on our website (www.patties.com.au) and the changes will take effect at this time. Our privacy policy is available on our website (www.patties.com.au) or you can obtain a copy by contacting us.

Our Workplace Policy

Patties Foods Ltd

Last updated: September 2021